top of page

> Latest News

Prize Giving 2023

Thursday evening 26th October, we welcomed back our 2023 Year 12 Leavers to celebrate their fantastic achievements at St Joseph's. It was also an opportunity to thank their parents and carers who supported their children and our students over the last five years. The pupils who left in June 2023 were a special group of young men who represented St Joseph's with dignity and honour, representing our school motto 'Vir Justus'. The results achieved by this year group represent the highest ever results achieved by the school. This is due to the talents of the pupils, the dedication of their parents and the diligence of all of St Joseph's staff. It was a pleasure having our past pupils back in St Joseph's.


The ceremony was led by Master of Ceremonies, Head of Year Mrs Legge, and speakers included Principal Mr Murray, Head of the Board of Governors Canon Brown, Class of 2023 Head Boy, Rossa O'Donovan Murphy , Head of PE Mr Poacher, and guest speaker Mr Ciaran Conlon, Trustee of the Brian Conlon Foundation.


The Music Department Junior Traditional Group led by Year 9 pupil Aaron Dunne Madigan, provided the celebratory music and entertainment to enhance the evening.


Everyone was invited for light refreshments afterwards.


We wish the class of 2023 every success in their next stage of education, training or employment. Our doors are always open to our St Joseph's boys.


All pupils received their GCSE certificates and individual pupils where awarded Subject Winners.


Mathematics Award is sponsored by Ian Mallon Solicitors

Joint winners - Aidan Sands and Nguyen Tran presented by Head of Mathematics Mrs Toman

Geography Award is sponsored by Newry Credit Union

Winner - Pawel Schwarz presented by Head of Geography Mrs McGuigan


English Award is sponsored by McEvoy's Drapery

Winner - Dean Gallagher presented by Acting Head of English Miss McQuaid


Statistics Award is sponsored by McCaul Signs

Winner - Pawel Schwarz presented by Head of Mathematics, Mrs Toman

History Award is sponsored by Canal Court Hotel

Winner - Kevin Turley presented by Head of History Mr Morgan

Religion Award is sponsored by Rooney Coaches

Winner - Rossa O'Donovan Murphy presented by Head of Religion Mr Fearon


Science Double Award is sponsored by Norbrook Newry

Winner - Pawel Schwarz presented by Head of Science Mr Francis Boyle

Science Single Award is sponsored by Newry Credit Union

Winner - David Olszowy presented by Head of Science Mr Francis Boyle

Art & Design Award is sponsored by Newry & Mourne District Council

Winner - Dean Gallagher presented by Head of Art Mrs Hurley

Music Award is sponsored by Training for Business

Winner - Nathan Hoang presented by Head of Music Mrs Byrne


PE Studies Award is sponsored by Newry & Mourne Enterprise Agency

Winner - Jonathan Savage presented by Head of PE Mr Poacher


Top Sportsman Award is sponsored by Peter Sands & Sons Ltd Bitumac Contractors

Winner - James O'Hanlon presented by Head of PE Mr Poacher


Technology & Design/Construction Award is sponsored by Felix O'Hare & Co

Winner - Lorcan Comiskey presented by Technology teacher Mr Nolan


Craftsman Award is in Memorandum of Mr Michael Anderson

Winner - Calum Hughes presented by Technology teacher Mrs Quinn


Vocational Studies Award is sponsored by Haldane Fisher

Winner - Marcus Fegan presented by Technology teacher Mrs Quinn


ICT Award is sponsored by Buttercrane Newry

Winner - Ruairi Hannan presented by Head of ICT Mr Agnew


ICDL Award is sponsored by Professional IT Training Solutions

Winner - Rossa O'Donovan presented by Mrs Kearns


Personal Development Award is sponsored by Whitegates Community Business Limites

Winner - Ryan Byrne presented by Head of Year Mr Agnew


Home Economics Award is sponsored by Carrickdale Hotel

Winner - Jonathan Savage presented by Mrs Rice Home Economics Department


Learning for Life and Work Award is sponsored by Timoney's Ice Cream

Winner - Euan Casey presented by Head of LLW Mr Fearon


Digital Technologies Award is sponsored by Bored of Lunch

Winner - Ethan Torley presented by Digital Technology teacher Mr Fox


Inspirational Award 'Anything is Possible' is sponsored by the Student Support Officer Mr Martin McGreevy

Winner - Ethan Torley presented by Pastoral Care Leader Mrs Muckian


Special Achievement Award is sponsored by Ballygorman Contracts Ltd

Winner - Shayne Smith presented by Canon Brown


Principals Award for Endeavor is sponsored by Orior by Design

Winner - Aidan Quinn presented by Principal, Mr Murray


Conlon Ward is sponsored by the Brian Conlon Foundation

Winner - Nguyen Tran presented by Ciaran Conlon


Head Boy Award is sponsored by First Derivative

Rossa O'Donovan Murphy presented by Principal Mr Murray


Best Over All Student Award is sponsored by MJM Group

Winner - Pawel Schwarz present by Head of Board of Governors Canon Brown



コメント


bottom of page